We are the reasons for health and light, for illness or weakness.
[…] These new crimes, which mirror existing white collar offenses such as mail and wire fraud, embezzlement, false statements and obstruction of justice, provide for jail terms of up to 10 years.



B. 18 U.S.C. §982: "The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of a Federal health care offense, shall order the person to forfeit property, real or personal, that constitutes or is derived, directly or indirectly, from the gross proceeds traceable to the commission of the offense."



D. 18 U.S.C. §1347: "Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses . . . any of the money of . . . any health care benefit program" shall be sentenced up to 10 years in prison and fined up to $250,000.


E. 18 U.S.C. §1518: Obstruction of criminal investigations of health care offenses is punishable by up to 5 years in prison and a fine of as much as $250,000.