We are the reasons for health and light, for illness or weakness.
[…] Health Care Fraud


The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, P.L. 104-191, created five new health care fraud crimes and expanded existing money laundering, asset forfeiture and fraud injunction statutes to cover "federal health care offenses." These new crimes, which mirror existing white collar offenses such as mail and wire fraud, embezzlement, false statements and obstruction of justice, provide for jail terms of up to 10 years.



B. 18 U.S.C. §982: "The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of a Federal health care offense, shall order the person to forfeit property, real or personal, that constitutes or is derived, directly or indirectly, from the gross proceeds traceable to the commission of the offense."